Feeding distance of tin bronze castings: intrinsic and extrinsic estimates


ERZİ E. , Tiryakioglu M.

MATERIALS SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, cilt.35, sa.18, ss.2211-2216, 2019 (SCI İndekslerine Giren Dergi) identifier identifier

  • Cilt numarası: 35 Konu: 18
  • Basım Tarihi: 2019
  • Doi Numarası: 10.1080/02670836.2019.1666226
  • Dergi Adı: MATERIALS SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
  • Sayfa Sayıları: ss.2211-2216

Özet

Casting alloys with long freezing ranges are extremely difficult to cast because of the length of the mushy zone. During solidification, the liquid metal needs to find its way through the dendritic structure. Tin bronzes have a long freezing range and therefore, are known to be hard to cast because of their propensity for interdendritic porosity. In this study, the intrinsic feeding ability of the tin bronze is calculated based on the intrinsic fracture pressure of liquid metals. Calculations have shown that feeding distances increase with longer solidification times and that the metal is capable of feeding itself over long distances. The differences between calculated and observed feeding distances can be attributed to entrainment defects in the solidifying metal.